STEM OPT Extension

What is a 24-month STEM OPT Extension?

Students who are currently on OPT can extend their work authorization an additional 24-months total if they meet certain criteria. Students who extend are required to maintain their status under the new regulations.  Official Department of Homeland Security guidance on the new STEM rules can be used as resource if needed.

Who is eligible to apply?

Students currently authorized for Optional Practical Training (OPT) who also:

  • Completed a program of study in a STEM eligible field
  • Are currently working, or have a job offer to work, in a position directly related to the degree obtained
  • Have an employer who participates in the USCIS E-Verify system
  • Have used 90 days or less of their unemployment eligibility
  • Submit a complete I-983 training plan to SISS at least two weeks before the customized USCIS filing deadline as determined by the STEM OPT Extension Calculator
  • Submit a complete request to USCIS prior to the expiration of your current OPT period
How can I check if my major allows the STEM OPT extension?

Every major has a numerical code, known as a CIP code.  You can find the CIP code for your major on page 1 of your I-20 (for example: 11.0701 Computer Science).  You can check if your major field’s CIP code appears on the STEM designated degree list.

When should I apply?

You must apply in the 90 day window before your current EAD expires. As long as your application is received by USCIS before the EAD expiration date, you will be allowed to remain in the US and continue employment for upt to 180 days while a decision is made on your application. You cannot apply more than 90 days before your OPT is scheduled to expire. Determine your customized timeline by downloading the STEM OPT Extension Calculator.

Step 1: Complete an SISS request for the 24-Month STEM OPT Extension

Details about how to fill out the forms and details of the new regulations can be found in our online STEM OPT Extension workshop or the Department of Homeland Security STEM OPT webpage.

  • Log on to our online portal at https://iglobal.ucdavis.edu using the Limited Services option to log on. 
  • If your current I-20 does not reflect an accurate employment history, make sure to do an OPT Reporting update before submitting the STEM extension request.
  • Submit the STEM Extension Request eform while you are logged into  https://iglobal.ucdavis.edu. You will need:
  • The 24-month STEM OPT Extension Calculator saved as a pdf which shows your customized timeline
  • A complete an I-983 Training Plan with your Employer
  • A completed I-765 with Eligibility Category (c)(3)(C) and your signature surrounded with white space
  • A copy of the current OPT EAD card
  • A copy of the I-94 record showing F-1 status
Step 2: Once you have received your 24-month STEM OPT Extension I-20 from SISS, submit the following to USCIS:
  • Check or money order for $410 payable to U.S. Department of Homeland Security
  • Two (2) passport size photos taken in the last 30 days -- Refer to Department of State Photo Tool to check that your photos meet the standard
  • Optional: G-1145 form to receive text messages regarding the status of your application
  • I-765 
  • Copy of EAD (both sides)
  • I-94 record
  • Copy of your new I-20 with the additional 24-month STEM recommendation
  • Copy of the I-20 showing OPT showing the original 12 month OPT period
  • Copy of your passport biographical page (with photo and expiration date)
  • Evidence of degree completion such as a copy of diploma or unofficial transcript (required if based on a prior degree, strongly recommended by USCIS otherwise)
Your application must be received before your OPT expires

Mail your complete application via express mail (Federal Express, etc.) to :

USCIS
Attn: AOS
1820 E. Skyharbor Circle S
Suite 100
Phoenix, AZ 85034

How do I stay in status under the new regulations?

OPT applicants are now only allowed a total of 90 days unemployment during their initial 12-month OPT allocation, 120 days during their 29-month cummulative OPT allocation or 150 days during their 36-month cummulative OPT allocation.  It is therefore vital that you keep SISS updated with your employer information to avoid being erroneously viewed as unemployed. Consider tracking your unemployment days using the unemployment calculator.

  • Report using https://iglobal.ucdavis.edu within 5 days of a change 
  • Login under Limited Services using your UIN, Date of Birth and a temporary PIN number that you can have emailed to yourself. 
  • Report all employment changes
  • Report all address changes
  • Report when asked for routine employment updates (every 6 months)
  • Report any material changes to your I-983 training plan (see workshop for details)

PLEASE NOTE THIS INFORMATION IS ONLY FOR STUDENTS WHO OBTAINED THEIR DEGREE FROM THE UC Davis. Employees of the University on OPT from another school should contact their program sponsor for further information.

Can I continue to work while my 24-month OPT STEM Extension is pending with USCIS?

If the I-765 is properly and timely filed, the student's standard post-completion OPT EAD is considered automatically extended pursuant to 8 CFR 274a.12(b)(6)(iv), for up to 180 days while the STEM OPT extension EAD application is pending. 

What if I do not have a Social Security Number?
Students who are being paid for work in the United States will need to apply for a Social Security Number and plan to file taxes.
Travel during STEM OPT

Unless you have a pending case with USCIS (pending STEM OPT extension, H-1B, PR, etc), you can travel and renew your F-1 visa (if needed).

When returning, please present the following items to the Border Patrol Officer:

  • Passport (not expiring in the next 6 months)
  • Unexpired F-1 visa
  • I-20 signed for travel in the past 6 months and showing your current employment information
  • Employment Authorization Document (EAD) Card
  • Job offer letter or letter from your employer on letterhead stating that you will be expected to return to work on mm/dd/yyyy following your travel.  Make sure to include contact information for your employer/supervisor.  If the travel is authorized by your employer, you do not count unemployment dates during your period of travel.

If you plan to renew your F-1 visa during travel, also prepare:

  • Proof of employment with funds sufficient to cover living expenses (such as job offer, letter from employer, pay stubs received, and/or bank statement)
  • A copy of your I-983 (may be requested)
  • Any other documentation asked for by the embassy/consulate.
If my employer has obtained an H-1B for me, effective this coming October, do I still need the extension?

The H-1B cap-gap extension states that the duration of your F-1 status and work authorization will be automatically extended for a student on OPT, who is the beneficiary of a timely filed H-1B petition requesting an employment start date of October 1 of the following fiscal year. This applies to all students on OPT, not just STEM students. The extension of duration of status and work authorization would automatically terminate upon the rejection, denial, or revocation of the H-1B petition filed on the student's behalf. This will allow the continuation of employment between the expiry of OPT and the start of the H-1B without filing for the 24-month extension for all students on OPT.

Students are strongly encouraged to stay in close communication with their petitioning employer during the Cap-Gap extension period for status updates on the H-1B petition processing.

Students can request a Cap-Gap I-20 with evidence of an H-1B petition selected for processing by USCIS through iGlobal (log on through Limited Services).