International Scholar Visas

J-1 Exchange Visitor:

J-1 status is used for professors, research scholars, short-term scholars and specialists for temporary participation in approved programs of teaching, research, observation and consultation. The two most common types of J-1 visitors to UCD are research scholars and professors. Postdocs, lecturers, visiting scientists and visiting researchers are all eligible to apply for a J-1 visa. Undergraduate Student Researchers may also apply for a J-1 visa to participate in a prescribed course of study or research project connected to their degree program at their home institution. More J-1 Information

H-1B Professional Worker:

The H-1B visa classification is for non-immigrant employees in a “specialty occupation,” where the position requires a specific advanced degree and the employee has the specific advanced degree (minimum of a bachelor’s degree in a specific field).  The H-1B also has minimum wage requirements that must be met by the employing department and requires the filing of a Labor Condition Application (LCA) with the Department of Labor (DOL) prior to filing an H-1B petition with the USCIS (immigration service).  Departments at UC Davis would usually sponsor an H-1B status for employees who have full-time teaching and/or research appointments for the duration of a period of proposed employment for which secure funding is available. More H1-B Information

E-3 Professional Worker for Australians

The E-3 classification allows Australian nationals to temporarily work in the U.S. in a “specialty occupation” under the Australia-United States Free Trade Agreement. The E-3 status has minimum wage requirements that must be met by the employing department and requires the filing of a Labor Condition Application (LCA) with the Department of Labor (DOL) prior to filing an E-3 petition with the USCIS (immigration service). More E-3 Information 

TN Professional Workers for Canadians and Mexican:

Qualified Canadian and Mexican citizens may seek temporary admission to the U.S. under the provisions of the North American Free Trade Agreement to accept full-time employment with the University, to engage in activities at a professional level in one of the professions or occupations covered under NAFTA Specialty Occupations (Appendix 1603.D.1). More TN Information

O-1 Extraordinary Ability

The O-1 classification applies to an individual who has extraordinary ability in the sciences, education, or business; who has "risen to the top of his or her field," which has been demonstrated by sustained national or international acclaim; and who is coming to the U.S. to work in the area of extraordinary ability. UC Davis uses this category only when the employee is fully qualified and no other visa category can be used. More O-1 Information

B-1 or W-B Visitor for Business Status:

The B-1 or W-B (visa waiver for business) status is a visa classification that can be used by international scholars making a short visit to the US for activities such as a conference, interview, or independent unpaid research. B-1 and W-B visitors are not eligible for employment in the United States and are not eligible to apply for a Social Security number.  The B-1 visa is available to all foreign nationals who wish to apply and allows for a stay in the US of up to 6 months for business purposes.  The W-B (visa waiver for business) status is only available to foreign nationals from a specific list of countries and allows for a stay in the US of no more than 90 days for business purposes. More B-1/W-B Information