Pre-Arrival Checklist

Person mapping out a trip

What to do before you arrive

Once you have been admitted, you will work with many departments on campus to meet all the requirements necessary to study here at UC Davis. Please use this Pre-Arrival Checklist to meet requirements at SISS which are mandatory for you to maintain your lawful immigration status while you are in the U.S.

pre arrival checklist

Download the PDF


1.  Submit your Statement of Intent to Register – SIR – yes!

Once you have received your Letter of Acceptance, you will need to submit your Statement of Intent to Register (SIR):

Undergraduate Students

  • Follow the steps outlined in the admitted students MyAdmissions website.
  • For admissions questions, please contact the Office of Undergraduate Admissions (admissions@ucdavis.edu)

Graduate Students

  • Submit your Statement of Intent to Register (SIR) as directed by the Office of Graduate Studies.
    • Telling your new graduate program that you are coming to UC Davis won't activate you as a student in the system! 
  • For questions contact the Office of Graduate Studies (gradadmit@ucdavis.edu).  

NOTE: Students admitted to professional school programs should follow the instructions provided by their school.

Students admitted to the following programs should contact Michelle Baker at UC Davis Continuing and Professional Education, International: International English and Professional Programs, Forensic Science, Global Study, GREAT Summer Research, Law School, Maternal and Child Nutrition, Global University Access Program, and other custom programs. 

2.  Request an I-20 or DS-2019

  • Request an I-20/DS-2019 from SISS through iGlobal starting in April

3. Pay the SEVIS Fee or Request a SEVIS Record Transfer

  • Students must pay a SEVIS I-901 fee to obtain a visa.
  • You will need to present the receipt at your visa appointment.
  • Students already studying in the United States in F-1 or J-1 status must request that their current school transfer the SEVIS record to UC Davis
  • The UC Davis school code for an (F-1) I-20 transfer is SFR214F00614000 and program number for a (J-1) DS-2019 transfer is  P-1-02538.

4. Apply for your Visa

5. Look at Housing Options

6. Register for Orientation

  • Click on the orientation page and choose the option that applies to you for more information
  • Orientation is mandatory, as it includes information about what international students are required to do in order to maintain lawful status.

7. Make Flight & Ground Transportation Arrangements

  • Plan to arrive in Davis with enough time to recover from jet lag before the mandatory International Student Orientation. 
  • Consult the Airport Ground Transportation guide for more information about how to get to Davis once you've arrived in country and cleared Customs and Immigration.

8. Pay Your International Student Administration and Orientation Fees

  • SISS charges a fee to all international students studying at UC Davis in F-1 or J-1 student status.
  • The fee helps to pay for the administrative costs associated with orientation and advising services provided by SISS. 
  • For more information about the International Student Administrative Fee