Employment

Unlawful Presence FAQs

October 15, 2018
On October 8, 2018, SISS hosted a panel presentation to discuss UCSIS changes in counting days of unlawful presence. This page contains questions from international students, scholars and UC Davis staff and answers from the panel of Services for International Students and Scholars advisors.

STEM OPT Extension

STEM OPT Overview

Students in F-1 status who are currently on OPT can extend their work authorization an additional 24-months total if they meet certain criteria. Students who extend are required to maintain their status under the new regulations.  Official Department of Homeland Security guidance on the new STEM rules can be used as resource if needed.

Eligibility 

Students currently authorized for Optional Practical Training (OPT) who also:

Academic Training (AT)

AT Overview

Students in J-1 status may accept employment under certain conditions. If you have questions about or would like to determine your eligibility for J-1 employment, please contact Services for International Students and Scholars (SISS).

Academic training is authorization that allows a student to participate in practical training directly related to the major field of study.

Student Employment

Employment for F-1 Students

Students who enter the U.S. in F-1 status can access certain employment benefits. Students remain in F-1 status and are approved for certain employment benefits as they become eligible.

Other Work Status Types

Overview

International scholars may come to UC Davis on a variety of work statuses that are not sponsored through SISS, including these three categories:

1. Employment Authorization Document (EAD)

Non-immigrants can gain employment authorization through a variety of circumstances, including:

Curricular Practical Training (CPT)

CPT Overview

Practical training authorization permits F-1 students to take a job that is directly related to their field of studies and commensurate with their educational level.

In most cases, you must have been a full-time student for at least nine months prior to applying for practical training permission. You may work in practical training either prior to or after completion of studies. 

On-Campus Employment

On-Campus Employment Overview

As a student in F-1 or J-1 status, you may work on-campus up to 20 hours per week during the academic year, and full-time during school vacation periods.