J-1 & J-2 Final Departure

woman handing tea to another woman

How to prepare for departure

We hope you have a productive and enjoyable experience at UC Davis.  When a J-1 scholar finishes his or her time at UC Davis, the scholar should do the following things:

  • Complete and submit a submit a J-1 scholar departure eForm found in iGlobal.  Email this form to SISS or drop it off. If the J-1 scholar has J-2 dependents, this will serve as their departure form as well.  No other form is needed for J-2 dependents.
  • If the J-1 scholar has also been a UC Davis employee, be sure to give a change of address to the department and the accounting office, so that any tax forms will be mailed in the following year.
  • International scholars may want to set up “mail forwarding” at the US post office so that mail is forwarded to the next address.
  • It is best to give a change of address directly to a credit card company, bank, phone company, etc. to make sure all final bills are received.
  • If scholars have dental or medical records, it can be helpful to get copies of those records to show the next medical professionals at the next destination.
  • Sign up for the SISS listserv to sell any furniture, bikes, etc. and/or sublease any remaining time on an apartment.

J-2 early final departure

If a J-2 dependent has been accompanying a J-1 scholar and decides to leave the US permanently significantly before the J-1 scholar’s final departure, the J-2 dependent should submit their own “J-2 Dependent Early Departure Form,” found in the “J-1 Scholars and J-2 Dependents” section of scholar forms under Resources and Forms


J-1/J-2 scholars in research scholar category 

If you completed your program as a J-1 research scholar (see box 4. on your DS-2019 document), the 24-month (two-year) bar on repeat participation applies to you and your J-2 dependents. This means you and your J-2 dependents will not be able to return to the US as a J-1 research scholar during the next 2 years. 

The 24-month bar on repeat participation for J-1 research scholars does not prohibit J-1 research scholars from returning to the US in any other non-immigrant status, such as tourist, student, J-1 short-term scholar or H-1B employee.   If you have concerns, please contact your SISS scholar advisor before you leave.


Reminder for J-1/J-2 visa holders in ALL J categories

Remember that ANY J-1 scholar in any category is prohibited from returning to the US in H-1B, L-1 or permanent resident status if subject to the two-year home residence requirement (“212(e) requirement”).  If subject, a J-1 visa holder must return home for two years before he or she can obtain H-1B, L-1 or permanent resident status in the US. This applies equally to all J-2 dependents.  To determine if you are “subject to 212e,” check your visa stamp and/or the lower left corner of your DS-2019. If you have concerns, please contact your SISS scholar advisor before you leave.

Tags